Line dance

County Road 44

Danced to “We Went” by Randy Houser.

Beginner2 wall32 countJohn Dembiec (USA)
Step sheet on CopperKnob
Browse all dances

More on the County Road 44 line dance

Questions people ask

What song is the County Road 44 line dance danced to?+

The County Road 44 is most commonly danced to “We Went” by Randy Houser. Any upbeat track in a similar tempo works once you know the steps.

How many counts is the County Road 44 line dance?+

32 counts across 2 walls. The same sequence repeats, rotating 180° to face the opposite wall each time until you're back to where you started.

Is the County Road 44 a beginner line dance?+

Yes, the County Road 44 is rated beginner. It's a good early dance to learn. Get the counts down at a slow tempo and the rest follows.

Do you need a partner to dance the County Road 44?+

No. Like every line dance, the County Road 44 is danced solo in rows. Everyone does the same steps facing the same way, so you can join in without a partner.

How do I practice the County Road 44 at home?+

Work through the step sheet one 8-count at a time at a slow tempo. Once each section feels automatic, chain two together, then run the whole dance to music.

What is a line dance?+

A line dance is a choreographed sequence danced solo in rows. Everyone does the same steps facing the same way, no partner needed. The County Road 44 repeats the same 32-count sequence, turning to face a new wall each time through. Once the counts click, you can join in the moment the song comes on.

County Road 44 Line Dance — Song & Counts | Walls