Line dance

Drinks Can Drink

Danced to “Drinks Can Drink” by Cody Lohden.

Improver4 wall32 countBrandon Zahorsky (USA)
Step sheet on CopperKnob

Played at Billy Joe's Ribworks

Bars that play it

Every bar has its go-to setlist

Here's where this one shows up.

Billy Joe's Ribworks
Newburgh · Tuesdays & Fridays

Also on those floors

The rest of their setlist

Browse all dances

More on the Drinks Can Drink line dance

Questions people ask

What song is the Drinks Can Drink line dance danced to?+

The Drinks Can Drink is most commonly danced to “Drinks Can Drink” by Cody Lohden. Any upbeat track in a similar tempo works once you know the steps.

How many counts is the Drinks Can Drink line dance?+

32 counts across 4 walls. The same sequence repeats, rotating 90° to face a new wall each time until you're back to where you started.

Is the Drinks Can Drink an improver line dance?+

Yes, the Drinks Can Drink is rated improver. If you're new to line dancing, get comfortable with basic grapevines and triple steps first, then drill it one 8-count at a time.

Do you need a partner to dance the Drinks Can Drink?+

No. Like every line dance, the Drinks Can Drink is danced solo in rows. Everyone does the same steps facing the same way, so you can join in without a partner.

How do I practice the Drinks Can Drink at home?+

Work through the step sheet one 8-count at a time at a slow tempo. Once each section feels automatic, chain two together, then run the whole dance to music.

What is a line dance?+

A line dance is a choreographed sequence danced solo in rows. Everyone does the same steps facing the same way, no partner needed. The Drinks Can Drink repeats the same 32-count sequence, turning to face a new wall each time through. Once the counts click, you can join in the moment the song comes on.

Drinks Can Drink Line Dance — Song & Counts | Walls