Line dance tutorial

Newline Swing

Danced to “Swing (feat. Bun B & Symba)” by Play-N-Skillz, MONSTA X & Lil Jon.

Advanced1 wall84 countRebecca Lee (MY)
Step sheet on CopperKnob

Played at Stoney’s Rockin Rodeo and Windy City Line Dance Mania

Tutorial

Demo

Bars that play it

Every bar has its go-to setlist

Here's where this one shows up.

Stoney’s Rockin Rodeo
Sacramento · Tuesdays & Wednesdays & Fridays & Saturdays & Sundays

Also on those floors

The rest of their setlist

✓Newline Swingthis page
DeluluIntermediate
T.G.I.F.Intermediate
The VibeIntermediate
3 Tequila FloorIntermediate
Browse all dances

More on the Newline Swing line dance

Questions people ask

What song is the Newline Swing line dance danced to?+

The Newline Swing is most commonly danced to “Swing (feat. Bun B & Symba)” by Play-N-Skillz, MONSTA X & Lil Jon. Any upbeat track in a similar tempo works once you know the steps.

How many counts is the Newline Swing line dance?+

84 counts across 1 wall. The same sequence repeats, facing the same wall the whole way through until you're back to where you started.

Is the Newline Swing an advanced line dance?+

Yes, the Newline Swing is rated advanced. If you're new to line dancing, get comfortable with basic grapevines and triple steps first, then drill it one 8-count at a time.

Do you need a partner to dance the Newline Swing?+

No. Like every line dance, the Newline Swing is danced solo in rows. Everyone does the same steps facing the same way, so you can join in without a partner.

How do I practice the Newline Swing at home?+

Slow the tutorial video on this page to 70–75% speed in YouTube's settings and drill one 8-count at a time. Once each section feels automatic, chain two together, then run the whole dance to music.

What is a line dance?+

A line dance is a choreographed sequence danced solo in rows. Everyone does the same steps facing the same way, no partner needed. The Newline Swing repeats the same 84-count sequence, turning to face a new wall each time through. Once the counts click, you can join in the moment the song comes on.