Line dance

Southside Shuffle

Danced to “The South's Gonna Do It Again” by Charlie Daniels.

2 wall28 countDonna Aiken (USA)
Step sheet on CopperKnob

Played at Boots & Diamonds Saloon and Track 5

Bars that play it

Every bar has its go-to setlist

Here's where this one shows up.

Also on those floors

The rest of their setlist

✓Southside Shufflethis page
FlexBeginner
Copperhead RoadAbs Beginner
Browse all dances

More on the Southside Shuffle line dance

Questions people ask

What song is the Southside Shuffle line dance danced to?+

The Southside Shuffle is most commonly danced to “The South's Gonna Do It Again” by Charlie Daniels. Any upbeat track in a similar tempo works once you know the steps.

How many counts is the Southside Shuffle line dance?+

28 counts across 2 walls. The same sequence repeats, rotating 180° to face the opposite wall each time until you're back to where you started.

Do you need a partner to dance the Southside Shuffle?+

No. Like every line dance, the Southside Shuffle is danced solo in rows. Everyone does the same steps facing the same way, so you can join in without a partner.

How do I practice the Southside Shuffle at home?+

Work through the step sheet one 8-count at a time at a slow tempo. Once each section feels automatic, chain two together, then run the whole dance to music.

What is a line dance?+

A line dance is a choreographed sequence danced solo in rows. Everyone does the same steps facing the same way, no partner needed. The Southside Shuffle repeats the same 28-count sequence, turning to face a new wall each time through. Once the counts click, you can join in the moment the song comes on.

Southside Shuffle Line Dance — Song & Counts | Walls