Line dance

The Last Time

Danced to “The Last Time” by The Vintage Explosion.

Beginner4 wall32 countGary Lafferty (SCO)
Step sheet on CopperKnob
Browse all dances

More on the The Last Time line dance

Questions people ask

What song is the The Last Time line dance danced to?+

The The Last Time is most commonly danced to “The Last Time” by The Vintage Explosion. Any upbeat track in a similar tempo works once you know the steps.

How many counts is the The Last Time line dance?+

32 counts across 4 walls. The same sequence repeats, rotating 90° to face a new wall each time until you're back to where you started.

Is the The Last Time a beginner line dance?+

Yes, the The Last Time is rated beginner. It's a good early dance to learn. Get the counts down at a slow tempo and the rest follows.

Do you need a partner to dance the The Last Time?+

No. Like every line dance, the The Last Time is danced solo in rows. Everyone does the same steps facing the same way, so you can join in without a partner.

How do I practice the The Last Time at home?+

Work through the step sheet one 8-count at a time at a slow tempo. Once each section feels automatic, chain two together, then run the whole dance to music.

What is a line dance?+

A line dance is a choreographed sequence danced solo in rows. Everyone does the same steps facing the same way, no partner needed. The The Last Time repeats the same 32-count sequence, turning to face a new wall each time through. Once the counts click, you can join in the moment the song comes on.