Line dance

The Nick

Danced to “Everybody (Backstreet's Back)” by Backstreet Boys.

Intermediate4 wall32 countBobby Horn (USA) & Mike Raposa (USA)
Step sheet on CopperKnob
Browse all dances

More on the The Nick line dance

Questions people ask

What song is the The Nick line dance danced to?+

The The Nick is most commonly danced to “Everybody (Backstreet's Back)” by Backstreet Boys. Any upbeat track in a similar tempo works once you know the steps.

How many counts is the The Nick line dance?+

32 counts across 4 walls. The same sequence repeats, rotating 90° to face a new wall each time until you're back to where you started.

Is the The Nick an intermediate line dance?+

Yes, the The Nick is rated intermediate. If you're new to line dancing, get comfortable with basic grapevines and triple steps first, then drill it one 8-count at a time.

Do you need a partner to dance the The Nick?+

No. Like every line dance, the The Nick is danced solo in rows. Everyone does the same steps facing the same way, so you can join in without a partner.

How do I practice the The Nick at home?+

Work through the step sheet one 8-count at a time at a slow tempo. Once each section feels automatic, chain two together, then run the whole dance to music.

What is a line dance?+

A line dance is a choreographed sequence danced solo in rows. Everyone does the same steps facing the same way, no partner needed. The The Nick repeats the same 32-count sequence, turning to face a new wall each time through. Once the counts click, you can join in the moment the song comes on.